2017–2018 Recipients

Florence J. Clark Middle School Award

Amanda Mueller
Scott Middle School

Michalla Schartz
Lefler Middle School

The Florence J. Clark Middle School Award recognizes an Outstanding Middle School Teacher

Award: $4650

John Prasch Health and Physical Fitness

Denyse Hunsaker
Zeman Elementary School

The John Prasch Health and Phyical Fitness award recognizes an outstanding educator who has made a significant contribution to students’ lives by promoting health and physical fitness.

Award: $1,000

Marian Battey Andersen/Charles Wheaton Battey Outstanding Teacher

Yvonne Meyer
Lincoln High

The Marian Battey Andersen/Charles Wheaton Battey Outstanding Teacher Award recognizes outstanding leadership at Sheridan Elementary, Irving Middle School, or Lincoln High School.

Award: $2,000

Myrtle Clark Outstanding Mathematics Educator Award

Pat Janike
Lincoln High School

The Myrtle Clark Outstanding Mathematics Educator Award recognizes excellence in mathematics teaching.

Award: $1,000

R.L. Fredstrom Award

Nancy Bare
Prescott Elementary School and District Office

The R.L. Fredstrom Award recognizes a teacher or coordinator who has shown outstanding leadership qualities.

Award: $1,000

Sawin 'Soul Work' Award

Ross Dirks
Pound Middle School

The Sawin ‘Soul Work’ Award recognizes an LPS Administrator (non Principal) who strives to support teaching and learning to create a world class school district.

Award: $1,000

Victor Vaughan Memorial Award

Rachele Stoops
Bryan Community Focus Program

Elizabeth Thomsen
Yankee Hill Education Center

Jennifer Marvin-Steinheider
Elliott Elementary School

The Victor Vaughan Memorial Award Supports a teacher project of a creative nature, or one dedicated to special education students.

Award: $1,000

Helen Krieger Outstanding Healthcare Provider Award

Patty Baker
Elliott Elementary School

The Helen Krieger Outstanding Healthcare Provider Award recognizes an outstanding healthcare provider who has contributed to students and families by meeting healthcare needs or positively impacting healthcare education.

Award: $1,000

Leola Bullock Multicultural Award

Isau Metes
The Career Academy—English

The Leola Bullock Multicultural Award recognizes an LPS employee who fosters understanding of our multicultural society

Award: Engraved Clock

Marie Bourke Leadership Award

Tim Muggy
Roper Elementary

The Marie Bourke Leadership Award recognizes the impact great principals have on the lives of students and teachers.

Award: $1,000

Mike Troester Outstanding Educator Awarded to Johnna Graff

Mike Troester Outstanding Educator Award

Johnna Graff
Southeast High School

The Mike Troester Outstanding Educator Award recognizes an outstanding Lincoln Southeast High School educator.

Award: $400

Nancy Muehlhausen Counseling Award

Lucas Varley
Lincoln High School

The Nancy Muehlhausen Counseling Award is awarded to an educator accepted into a Master’s level counseling program or current counselor in need of funds for professional development.

Award: $1,000

Ruth Eickman Outstanding Early Childhood Educator Award

Sue Hedrick
Kahoa Elementary School

The Ruth Eickman Outstanding Early Childhood Educator Award recognizes an outstanding early childhood educator.

Award: $250

Travis Berry Outstanding Lincoln High Educator Award

David Juiliano
Lincoln High School

The Travis Berry Outstanding Lincoln High Educator Award recognizes the top Lincoln High School educator who consistently exhibits the qualities, over and above the call of duty and inspires his/her students and colleagues.

Award: $5,000

Union Bank & Trust Award

Brian Wandzilak
North Star High School

Diane Slaby
Lux Middle School

Nina Scheele
Elliott Elementary School

The Union Bank and Trust Award recognizes elementary, middle, and high school educators who find creative ways to incorporate financial literacy in classroom setting.

Award: $250